Frequently Asked Questions

Am I a lodging establishment?
Are any lodging establishments exempt?
Are there any regulations for operating a lodging establishment?
How do I get a copy of the lodging statute and/or rule?
Do I need a license to operate a lodging establishment?
How much does the license cost?
How do I get a license?
How do I get a copy of the Application?
Can I pay for the license with cash or use a credit card?
Does my license expire?
Are lodging licenses transferable?
How do I get a copy of my lodging inspection report?
What do I do to report a complaint about a hotel, motel or other lodging establishment?
I am going to open a new lodging establishment, who should I contact? (or what do I do?)
I own a lodging establishment and was told I need to get a statement of ‘No Tax Due’ before I can get my lodging license. Why do I need a ‘No Tax Due’ statement, what is it and how do I get one?

Am I a lodging establishment?
A lodging establishment is defined as, "any building, group of buildings, structure, facility, place or places of business where five or more guest rooms are provided, which is owned, maintained, or operated by any person and which is kept, used, maintained, advertised or held out to the public for hire which can be construed to be a hotel, motel, motor hotel, apartment hotel, tourist court, resort, cabins, tourist home, bunkhouse, dormitory, or other similar place by whatever name called, and includes all such accommodations operated for hire as lodging establishments for either transient guests, permanent guests, or for both transient and permanent guests."

Are any lodging establishments exempt?
Yes, the facilities operating with less than five (5) rooms and dormitories and other living or sleeping facilities owned or maintained by public or private schools, colleges, universities, or churches unless made available to the general public and not used exclusively for students and faculty, school-sponsored events, baseball camps, conferences, dance camps, equitation camps, football camps, learned professional society meetings, music camps, retreats, seminars, soccer camps, swimming camps, track camps, youth leadership conferences, or church-sponsored events.

Are there any regulations for operating a lodging establishment?
Yes, there is a lodging statute and lodging rule. The statute is 315.005 to 315.065 RSMo, State Laws Governing Hotels, Motels, Resorts and other Public Lodging. The rule is 19 CSR 20-3.050, Sanitation and Safety Standards for Lodging Establishments.

How do I get a copy of the lodging statute and/or rule?
You may contact us and request a copy or you may access the statue and rule from the Internet.

Do I need a license to operate a lodging establishment?
Yes. Section 315.011, RSMo states, "No person shall operate a lodging establishment who does not possess a license from the department to operate such establishment. Only a person who complies with the provisions of sections 315.005 to 315.065 shall be entitled to receive and retain such a license."

How much does the license cost?
The license fee is fifty dollars for each lodging establishment, plus two dollars per guest room for each guest room above ten (10) and through twenty (20), plus one dollar per guest room for each guest room above twenty (20). A calculator is provided for your use in determining the licensing fee.

How do I get a license?
The lodging license is obtained through an application process. First, an inspection must be conducted by either the Department of Health and Senior Services or a local public health agency to assure the establishment is meeting all sanitation and safety standards. Once you have an approved inspection, an application must be completed and the licensing fee paid. The approved inspection report, application, a statement of no tax due, and the licensing fee must be submitted together to the following address no later than September 30: Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services, Attn: Fee Receipts, P.O. Box 570, Jefferson City, Missouri 65102-0570.

How do I get a copy of the Application?
The Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS) mails applications to all licensed lodging establishments in July and August. If you do not receive your application, need another copy, or are a new establishment, please contact us at 573-751-6095.

Can I pay for the license with cash or use a credit card?
No. The licensing fee must be paid with a check, bank draft or money order, made payable to Department of Health and Senior Services.

Does my license expire?
Yes. The license must be renewed annually. The licensing year begins October 1 and expires September 30.

Are lodging licenses transferable?
Yes, a valid license can be transferred to a new owner (no fee required for transfer). In order to transfer the license, the new owner must contact the Department of Health and Senior Services. Upon notice of changes a new license with updated information will be issued.

How do I get a copy of my lodging inspection report?
You must contact your local public health agency or the inspecting agency and request a copy.

What do I do to report a complaint about a hotel, motel or other lodging establishment?
If you have a complaint about a hotel, motel or lodging establishment, you can contact DHSS or the county or city where the establishment is located and ask to speak to the inspector. Tell the inspector the name of the establishment, your complaint, the date(s) you stayed in that room and if it is about a specific room, please know the number of the room you stayed in. The inspector will go out and do an inspection within 30 days to look for the specific complaint items.

If you do not know the city or county where the establishment is located, you can contact us with the complaint information at 573-751-6095 or use use the on-line complaint form. We will contact the correct county or city so they can do the inspection.

You can remain anonymous if you wish.

I am going to open a new lodging establishment, who should I contact? (or what do I do?)
If you are planning on opening a new lodging establishment please contact us at 573-751-6095.  There are plans that you will have to submit and an initial inspection will have to be conducted by the Department of Health & Senior Services before you open the lodging establishment.  The Department of Health & Senior Services will need to know the name, address information, contact person and phone number for the establishment.

I own a lodging establishment and was told I need to get a statement of ‘No Tax Due’ before I can get my lodging license. Why do I need a ‘No Tax Due’ statement, what is it and how do I get one?
Senate Bill 30, specifically section 144.083 RSMo, requires every business that collects retail sales tax in Missouri to submit a “No Tax Due” statement', along with the licensing application packet, before a business license is issued. In order to obtain a “No Tax Due” statement, you must contact your nearest Missouri Department of Revenue field office.

The statement of “No Tax Due” is a letter issued by the Department of Revenue which states you have paid all applicable taxes. For more information on a statement of “No Tax Due” go to the Missouri Department of Revenue’s website.