Risk factors and prevalence rates for stroke among adults 18 years and older

Data Years Population Estimate Weighted Percent Significantly Different Comparison/Bar Graphs Download Data
Risk factors for stroke
BRFSS †
Angina or coronary heart disease2012225,1144.9 
Prior heart attack2012231,0735.0 
No cholesterol screening2011970,84421.8 
Binge drinking2012772,94817.2 
Heavy drinking2012281,6926.3 
Heavy drinking among males2012175,5518.2 
Heavy drinking among females2012106,1414.5 
Incorrectly answered signs and symptoms of stroke20093,191,32478.9 
County Level Study ‡
High blood pressure20111,579,90434.4
High cholesterol20111,822,39939.6
Diabetes2011491,34010.7
Obesity20111,383,56230.1
Overweight20111,586,54434.5
Current smoking20111,060,96123.1
Physical inactivity20111,089,03823.7
Low fruit and vegetable intake20114,022,03587.5
Stroke prevalence (non-institutional)***
BRFSS †
Adults age 18 and older2012161,5773.5 
Age 18-44201213,3200.6 
Age 45-54201225,3223.0 
Age 55-64201244,8236.0 
Age 65+201277,9118.7 
Annual household income
Less than $15,000201235,0587.2 
$15,000-$49,999201278,9114.4 
$50,000+201225,4661.6 
Educational attainment
Less than high school201238,1446.1 
High school/GED201255,7823.8 
Post-high school201267,6512.7 
Gender
Male201269,9253.1 
Female201291,6523.9 
Race
White2012125,1723.3 
Black/African-American201221,4334.3 
‡ County Level Study is a large sample survey that provides Missouri county-specific rates.
† Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) annual survey provides state and regional rates. Note that for county profiles, rates are provided at the regional level.
*** Prevalence estimates for stroke are likely to be underestimated because they are based on a telephone survey of residences. Some persons who have had strokes may be unable to respond to a telephone survey; many reside in nursing homes or other institutions.

Mortality/PAS (Hospitalization and ER indicators)

Data Years Number of Events Rate Significantly Different Ranking Quintile Trend Lines Comparison/Bar Graphs Download Data
Mortality
Stroke/other cerebrovascular disease2001-201136,74651.7
Hospitalizations
Stroke/other cerebrovascular disease (CVD)2007-201198,65529.6
Acute stroke2007-201174,11722.2
Ischemic stroke2007-201162,05018.5
Hemorrhagic stroke2007-201112,0673.7
Late effects and other CVD2007-20115,4011.6
Transient ischemic attack (TIA)2007-201119,1395.8
Emergency room visits
Stroke/other cerebrovascular disease2007-201126,0210.8
Transient ischemic attack (TIA)2007-201112,8260.4
Mortality rates are per year per 100,000 population and are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.
Hospitalization rates are per year per 10,000 population and are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.
Emergency room rates are per year per 1,000 population and are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.
Trends are available only if each 3-year period of the moving average has an average of 20 or more events.

Hospitalization Utilization indicators

Data Years Number of Events Percent Download Data
Hospital Utilization Indicators
Stroke/other cerebrovascular disease
Total charges2011710,625,001- 
Age 65 and older2011408,347,938- 
Total days of care201187,529- 
Age 65 and older201154,552- 
Ischemic stroke
Total charges2011431,113,421- 
Total days of care201154,983- 
Discharge status @
Home2007-201135,98958.00 
Other LTC facility2007-20119,96816.06 
Rehabilitation2007-20119,47415.27 
Died2007-20112,5124.05 
Thrombolytic agent (tPA) given2007-20112,7214.39 
Hemorrhagic stroke
Total charges2011164,870,620- 
Total days of care201118,830- 
Discharge status @
Home2007-20113,60629.88 
Rehabilitation2007-20112,25018.65 
Other LTC facility2007-20112,29719.04 
Died2007-20112,88523.91 
TIA hospitalizations admitted through ER2007-201114,47575.63 
@ Percentages for discharge status will not add to 100% because of transfers, unknown and other discharge dispositions.
* Fewer than 20 events in numerator; rate is unstable.

Download Profile
Download 3-Year Moving Average Rates